Legal & privacy Policy

Terms and conditions

Last update: 16/07/2020

The purpose of these general conditions of use is to provide legal indications on how to make the website available and to define the conditions of access and use of the services by the user.

These conditions are available on the website under the heading "Conditions".

FIRST: LEGAL NOTICE

The site tekyn.com is published by TEKYN, SAS with a capital of 121 271,68 €, whose head office is located at 70 rue du Ballon, 59 800 Lille, France. The company is registered with the RCS: 832 730 774. The intra-community VAT number is FR14832730774. The company can be contacted by e-mail at contact@tekyn.com. The person responsible for the publication is Donatien MOURMANT.

TEKYN’s website is hosted by OVHcloud, located at 2 rue Kellerman, 59100 Roubaix, France.

ARTICLE 2: ACCESS AND PRESENTATION OF THE WEBSITE

The site tekyn.com allows the user to access the following services free of charge:
Access to the presentation of the company
Access to the presentation of services
Access to company news and events (press releases, articles, videos...)

The publisher implements the technical solutions at its disposal to allow access to the site free of charge, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. However, it may at any time suspend, limit or interrupt access to the site or to certain pages thereof in order to carry out updates, changes to its content or any other action deemed necessary for the proper functioning of the site.

The present general conditions apply to any declination or extension of the site on existing or future social and/or community networks.

ARTICLE 3: ACCEPTANCE OF THE CONDITIONS OF USE

Access to and use of the site are subject to acceptance and compliance with these general terms and conditions of use.
The publisher reserves the right to modify, at any time and without notice, the site and these general conditions, in particular to adapt to changes in the site by adding new features or removing / modifying existing features.
The user is therefore advised to refer to the latest version of the terms and conditions, accessible at any time on the site, before any navigation. In case of disagreement with the terms and conditions, no use of the site can be made by the user.

ARTICLE 4: MANAGEMENT OF THE WEBSITE

For the good management of the site, the editor can at any time :
Suspend, interrupt or restrict access to all or part of the site, reserve access to the site or to certain parts of the site to a specific category of users ;
Delete any information which could disturb its operation or which contravenes national or international laws or the rules of Netiquette;
Suspend the website in order to carry out updates.

ARTICLE 5 : LIENS HYPERTEXTES

The Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites over which TEKYN has no control. Despite the prior and regular checks carried out by the publisher, the latter declines all responsibility for the content of these sites.
The publisher authorises the establishment of hypertext links to any page or document on its website provided that the establishment of these links is not made for commercial or advertising purposes.
In addition, prior information from the site publisher is necessary before any hypertext link is set up.
Excluded from this authorisation are sites that divulge information of an illicit, violent, polemical, pornographic or xenophobic nature or that may affect the sensitivity of the majority of people.
Finally, TEKYN reserves the right to remove at any time a hypertext link pointing to its site if the site does not consider it to be in accordance with its editorial policy.

ARTICLE 6: LIABILITY

The sources of the information disseminated on the site tekyn.com are considered reliable but the site does not guarantee that it is free of defects, errors or omissions.
The information provided is only indicative and has no contractual value. In spite of regular updates, the site tekyn.com cannot be held responsible for the modification of the administrative and legal provisions occurring after the publication. In the same way, the site cannot be held responsible for the use and the interpretation of the information which it contains.
The site tekyn.com cannot be held responsible for any virus which could infect the computer or any computer equipment of the Net surfer, following the use, the access or the downloading from this site.
The responsibility of the site could not be committed in case of force majeure or unforeseeable and insurmountable fact of a third party.

ARTICLE 7: INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The brands, logos, signs and all the contents of the site (texts, images, sounds...) are protected by the intellectual property code and more particularly by copyright.
The user must request prior authorisation from the site for any reproduction, publication or copy of the various contents. He undertakes to use the contents of the site in a strictly private context, any use for commercial and advertising purposes is strictly forbidden.
Any total or partial representation of this site by any process whatsoever without the express permission of the operator of the internal site would constitute an infringement punishable by articles L335-2 and following of the code of intellectual property.
It is reminded, in accordance with article L122-5 of the intellectual property code, that the user who reproduces, copies or publishes the protected content must cite the author of the source.

ARTICLE 8: COOKIES AND DATA COLLECTION

Please refer to the Website Privacy Policy.

ARTICLE 9: CONTACT

If you have any questions or requests for information on the site or allegations of illegal content, the user may contact the publisher at the following e-mail address: contact@tekyn.com or at the address of TEKYN's head office, 70 rue du Ballon, 59 800 Lille, France.

ARTICLE 10: APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT JURISDICTION

This contract is subject to French law. In the absence of an amicable settlement of a dispute between the parties, the French courts will be competent to hear it.
If you have any questions concerning the application of these Terms of Use, you may contact the publisher by indicating the contact details indicated in section 1.

Privacy policy

Last update : 16/07/2020.

TEKYN ("we", "us" or "our") operates the https://www.tekyn.com website (the "Service").

This page tells you about our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information when you use the Service.
We will not use or share your personal information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.
We use this information to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at https://www.tekyn.com.

1. COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

You are informed that during your visits to the Service, certain data may be collected to :
provide relevant reports
improve the quality of the Service
provide you with the appropriate features, information and content
store the data so that you do not have to enter it again during your visit or during your next visits to the Service
ensure, improve, test and monitor the effectiveness of our Service
develop and test new products and functionalities
monitor a variety of indicators (including total number of visitors, visitation and demographic trends)
diagnose or solve technical problems.

The Service provides you with the collection and processing of non-personal and personal information in compliance with French law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, files and freedoms.

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, you have the right to access, rectify, delete and oppose. You can exercise this right by writing to the following e-mail address: contact@tekyn.com.

Log Data and similar technologies

We may collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our service ("Login Information").
This Connection Data may include information such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your device, the type and version of your browser, the pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics, the number of clicks and the way you interact with the service links, domain names, landing pages, pages visited, device identifiers and other such data.
This information can help us provide relevant reports and content and improve the quality of the Service.
Certain aspects of the Service may not function properly if the use or availability of device identifiers is hindered or disabled.
We collect and use this analytical data along with other information from other users. They do not, therefore, identify individual users.
In addition, we may use third party services that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information to measure traffic, assess service usage patterns and enhance the functionality of our service. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies regarding how they use this information.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

You are informed that during your visits to the Service, a cookie may be automatically installed on your browser software. Other similar technologies (pixels, web beacon, local storage, etc.) may also be used to collect information about how you use the Service and to provide you with appropriate functionality.
Cookies are small files that are temporarily stored on the hard drive of your computer or device by your browser and are necessary to use the Service. Cookies do not contain personal information and cannot be used to identify anyone. A cookie contains a unique identifier, randomly generated and therefore anonymous. Some cookies expire at the end of the user's visit, others remain.

By browsing the Service, you accept them.

You can ask your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is sent. You can also use your browser's privacy mode to disable cookies. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain parts of our Service.

Personal Information

You are free to visit the Service anonymously and without being required to provide us with any personally identifiable information. However, certain services, requests and features require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information (including, but not limited to, name, address, email), as described in more detail below; use of these services, requests and features is voluntary. Personally Identifiable Information is data that can be used to identify or contact you. Please note that we may use the personally identifiable information we collect through any of the services, requests and features listed below for general marketing and business purposes. Please do not send confidential information to us directly through the Service or any other service, or by email to any of the contact email addresses listed on the Service.

Careers

We do post some career opportunities in the Service. If you would like to learn more about any of these opportunities, we provide you with a link to send us an email, and our Third Party Service Provider will collect your email address and any other required information, such as your name, mailing address and resume, and provide us with that information. We use this information to contact you to review or respond to your application.

Contact us at

If you contact us via the contact form option on the Service, we will ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including your name, the company you work for and your email address, and you will be given the opportunity to provide additional personally identifiable information. We will use the information you provide to contact you and respond to any requests.

Blogs and newsletters

We offer you the possibility to subscribe to our blogs and newsletters. You will need to provide your name or pseudonym and your email address.

Events

We provide information about events that we organize periodically. If you are interested in attending one of TEKYN's events, we will ask you to provide an email address and other contact information so that we can reserve your spot and follow up with you. 

2. SHARING INFORMATION COLLECTION

We undertake not to rent or resell this collected information to external third parties.

3. COMPLIANCE WITH THE LAW

We will disclose such information when required by law or subpoena, or if we believe such action is necessary to comply with the law and reasonable requests from law enforcement authorities or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

4. STORAGE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

This information may be transferred to and stored on computers located outside your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. If you are located outside of France and choose to provide us with information, please note that we transfer this information to France and process it there.
Your consent to this Privacy Policy, followed by your submission of such information, constitutes your consent to such transfer.

5. SECURITY

The security of this information is important to us, but please keep in mind that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

6. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We urge you to review the privacy policy of each site you visit.
We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of third party sites or services.

7. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our service is not intended for persons under 13 years of age ("children").
We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you know that your children have provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove such information from our servers.

8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page.
We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be aware of any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

9. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at contact@tekyn.com